Know more

Our use of cookies

Cookies are a set of data stored on a user’s device when the user browses a web site. The data is in a file containing an ID number, the name of the server which deposited it and, in some cases, an expiry date. We use cookies to record information about your visit, language of preference, and other parameters on the site in order to optimise your next visit and make the site even more useful to you.

To improve your experience, we use cookies to store certain browsing information and provide secure navigation, and to collect statistics with a view to improve the site’s features. For a complete list of the cookies we use, download “Ghostery”, a free plug-in for browsers which can detect, and, in some cases, block cookies.

Ghostery is available here for free: https://www.ghostery.com/fr/products/

You can also visit the CNIL web site for instructions on how to configure your browser to manage cookie storage on your device.

In the case of third-party advertising cookies, you can also visit the following site: http://www.youronlinechoices.com/fr/controler-ses-cookies/, offered by digital advertising professionals within the European Digital Advertising Alliance (EDAA). From the site, you can deny or accept the cookies used by advertising professionals who are members.

It is also possible to block certain third-party cookies directly via publishers:

Cookie type

Means of blocking

Analytical and performance cookies

Realytics
Google Analytics
Spoteffects
Optimizely

Targeted advertising cookies

DoubleClick
Mediarithmics

The following types of cookies may be used on our websites:

Mandatory cookies

Functional cookies

Social media and advertising cookies

These cookies are needed to ensure the proper functioning of the site and cannot be disabled. They help ensure a secure connection and the basic availability of our website.

These cookies allow us to analyse site use in order to measure and optimise performance. They allow us to store your sign-in information and display the different components of our website in a more coherent way.

These cookies are used by advertising agencies such as Google and by social media sites such as LinkedIn and Facebook. Among other things, they allow pages to be shared on social media, the posting of comments, and the publication (on our site or elsewhere) of ads that reflect your centres of interest.

Our EZPublish content management system (CMS) uses CAS and PHP session cookies and the New Relic cookie for monitoring purposes (IP, response times).

These cookies are deleted at the end of the browsing session (when you log off or close your browser window)

Our EZPublish content management system (CMS) uses the XiTi cookie to measure traffic. Our service provider is AT Internet. This company stores data (IPs, date and time of access, length of the visit and pages viewed) for six months.

Our EZPublish content management system (CMS) does not use this type of cookie.

For more information about the cookies we use, contact INRA’s Data Protection Officer by email at cil-dpo@inra.fr or by post at:

INRA
24, chemin de Borde Rouge –Auzeville – CS52627
31326 Castanet Tolosan CEDEX - France

Dernière mise à jour : Mai 2018

Menu Logo Principal

Home page

JOBIM Scientific Agenda

Programme Scientifique de la Conférence JOBIM 2015 : Lundi 6 Juillet 12h00 - Jeudi 9 Juillet 12h00

JOBIM2015
© JOBIM2015
Scientific Agenda of the JOBIM 2015 Conference : Monday, July 6th at noon - Thursday, July 9th at noon
Programme at a glance

Programme at a glance

Dimanche 5 Juillet 2015

  • 14h00 – 16h00 : Salles Commission 12-13 / Niveau 2 - SéminaireJeBiF

16h00 - 16h30 - Hall de Commission / Niveau 2 - Pause-café petits fours sucrés

  • 16h30 – 18h00 : Salles Commission 12-13 / Niveau 2 - SéminaireJeBiF

Lundi 6 Juillet 2015 - Monday, July 6th 2015

  • 09h00 - 10h00 : Salles Commission 12-13 / Niveau 2 - SéminaireJeBiF

10h00 - 10h30 - Hall de Commission / Niveau 2 - Pause-café viennoiseries

  • 10h30 – 12h00 : Salles Commission 12-13 / Niveau 2 - Séminaire JeBiF

12h00 - 13h30 - Espace "Entre 2 villes" - Déjeuner Séminaire JeBiF

**************************************************************************************

12h30 - 14h00 : Hall d'Accueil, Rez-de-Chaussée -

Accueil JOBIM 2015  --  Pause-café petits fours sucrés / Coffee Break

**************************************************************************************

  • 14h00 - 14h30 : Amphithéâtre - Ouverture de la Conférence JOBIM 2015- JOBIM 2015 Opening
    • Présidence Université d’Auvergne - Philippe DULBECCO
      • représenté par Alain Eschalier Vice Président Recherche - Université d'Auvergne
    • Présidence Université Blaise Pascal - Mathias BERNARD
      • représenté par Khalil DRISSI Vice Président Valorisation - Université Blaise Pascal
    • Présidence Centre INRA Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes - Jean-Baptiste COULON
      • représenté par Thierry LANGIN Directeur de l'Unité de Recherche UMR INRA/UBP 1095 GDEC
    • Invitée d’Honneur - Marie-France SAGOT

**************************************************************************************

Plenary Session I - Amphithéâtre/Amphitheater

Biochimie, Biologie Structurale & Bioinformatique Structurale - Biochemistry, Structural Biology & Structural Bioinformatics

Chair: Jean-François GIBRAT (Institut Français de Bioinformatique - IFB, France)

  • 14h30 - 15h10 Keynote-01 - Christine ORENGO - University College London (UCL), UK
    • A Structural Perspective on the Evolution of Protein Functions
  • 15h10 - 15h30 Proc-01 - Yasaman Karami - Iran University of Science and Technology, Iran
    • Accelerating Protein Structure Prediction using Particle Swarm  Optimization on GPU
  • 15h30 - 15h50 Proc-02 - Isaure Chauvot de Beauchene - Technical University Munich, Germany
    • Modelling ssRNA-protein complexes at atomic resolution
  • 15h50 - 16h10 Proc-03 - Seyed Ziaeddin Alborzi - Université de Lorraine - LORIA, France
    • EC-PSI: Associating Enzyme Commission Numbers with Pfam Domains
  • 16h10 - 16h30 High-01 - Marco Pasi - CNRS UMR5086/Université Lyon I, France
    • Sequence determines the structure and microsecond-scale dynamics of B-DNA and its bound cations

16h30 - 17h00 - Pause-café petits fours sucrés (installation Affiches) / Coffee Break (Posters installation)

Plenary Session II - Amphithéâtre/Amphitheater

Évolution, Phylogénie & Paléogénomique - Evolution, Phylogeny & Paleogenomics

Chair: Guy PERRIERE (CNRS, LBBE, France)

  • 17h00 - 17h40 Keynote-02 -Ziheng YANG - University College London (UCL), UK
    • Estimation of species divergence times incorporating fossil and molecular information.
  • 17h40 - 18h00 Proc-04 - Elodie Cassan - UMR5506 CNRS, Université de Montpellier, France
    • Evolutionary analyses support that ASP (Anti Sense Protein) overlapping ORF is the 10th gene of HIV-1 M pandemic group
  • 18h00 - 18h20 High-02 - Blerina Sinaimeri - INRIA Grenoble Rhône-Alpes, France
    • Cophylogeny Reconstruction via an Approximate Bayesian Computation
  • 18h20 - 18h40 High-03 - Gabriel Markov - Max Planck Institute for Developmental Biology, Germany
    • The same or not the same: Lineage-specific gene expansions and homology relationships in multigene families in nematodes
  • 18h40 - 19h00 - Announcement (2 x 10 min)
    • Christoph GRUNAU - Réseaux thématiques pluridisciplinaires 3E «Epigénétique en Ecologie et Evolution »
    • Dominique JOLY - Groupement De Recherche en Génomique Environnementale (GDR GE)

Soirée Libre / Free Evening

Mardi 7 Juillet 2015 - Tuesday, July 7th 2015

Plenary Session III - Amphithéâtre/Amphitheater

Organisation & Expression des Génomes - Organization & Genome Expression

Chair: Gisèle BRONNER (LMGE, Université Blaise Pascal, France)

  • 09h00 - 09h40 Keynote-03 - Stéphane ROMBAUTS - VIB, Gand, Belgique
    • The next challenge: sequencing, assembling and annotation of complex genomes with NGS
  • 09h40 - 10h00 Proc-05 - Jérémy Tournayre - INRA, UMR1213 Herbivores, France
    • Fat&MuscleDB: A database to understand tissue growth processes contributing to body or muscle composition
  • 10h00 - 10h20 High-04 - Alexandre Cormier - CNRS-UPMC UMR8227 LBI2M, Station Biologique de Roscoff, France
    • Sexual dimorphism and the evolution of sex-biased gene expression in the brown alga Ectocarpus
  • 10h20 - 10h40 High-05 - Frédéric Choulet - INRA/UBP UMR1095 GDEC, France
    • A Reference Sequence of the Bread Wheat Chromosome 3B

10h40 - 11h10 - Pause-Café viennoiseries / Coffee Break

Plenary Session IVa - Amphithéâtre/Amphitheater

Spéciale Conférence Invitées - Special "Invited Speakers"

  • 11h10 - 11h50 keynote-04 - Imagerie & Traitement de l’Image - Imaging & Image Processing
    • Chair: Valérie POLONAIS (IUT Aurillac, Université d'Auvergne, France)
    • Thomas WALTER - Institut Curie, France
      • Bioimage Informatics for Phenomics
  • 11h50 - 12h30 keynote-05 - Réseaux, Régulation & Modélisation - Network, Regulation & Modeling
    • Chair: Franck GIACOMONI (INRA, France)
    • Daniel SEGRÈ - Boston University, USA
      • Spatio-temporal models of metabolism in microbial communities
  • 12h30 - 13h00 - Announcement
    • Jean-François GIBRAT - IFB-core

13h00 - 14h30 - Déjeuner - Ticket Bleu / Lunch - Blue Ticket

Parallel Sessions - Démos/Demos

Session A

Session B

Session C

Espace Restauration Niveau 2

Amphithéâtre / Amphitheater

Salles Commission 11-12-13 - Niveau 2

Chair

Gabriel MARKOV

Benoit BELY

Hélène CHIAPELLO

Réseaux, Régulation & Modélisation

Méta-omiques & Génomique Environnementale

Méthodologies pour l'analyse des séquences et des données omiques

14h30 - 14h50

Demo-A1 - Jacques van Helden

Demo-B1 - Géraldine Pascal

Demo-C1 - Nicolas Kaspric

Services, Ressources & Infrastructures pour la Bioinformatique

14h50 - 15h10

Demo-A2 - Laurent Bulteau

Demo-B2 - Bryan Brancotte

Demo-C2 - Isabelle Guigon

  • Demo-A1 : Regulatory Sequence Analysis Tools (RSAT)
  • Demo-A2 : DINGHY: Dynamic Interactive Navigator for General Hypergraphs in Biology
  • Demo-B1 : FROGS: Find Rapidly OTU with Galaxy Solution
  • Demo-B2 : Interrogation de bases de données biologiques publiques par reformulation de requêtes et classement des résultats avec ConQuR-Bio
  • Demo-C1 : Proteome data mining using ProteINSIDE online tool
  • Demo-C2 : Finding and analysing microRNAs in plant genomes with miRkwood

15h10 - 16h10 - Session Affiches / Posters (even poster numbers / posters nombres pairs)

16h10 - 16h40 - Pause-Café petits fours sucrés / Coffee Break

Plenary Session V - Amphithéâtre/Amphitheater

Méthodologies pour l’Analyse des Séquences et des Données Omiques - Methodologies for Sequence Analysis & Omics Data

Chair: Pierre PETERLONGO (INRIA, France)

  • 16h40 - 17h20 Keynote-06 - Anthony COX - Illumina Cambridge Ltd, UK
    • The power of populations: methods that scale to thousands of human genomes
  • 17h20 - 17h40 Proc-06 - Aymeric Antoine-Lorquin - IRISA UMR 6074, Inria et Université de Rennes1, France
    • Comparison of the targets obtained by a scoring matrix and by a regular expression. Application to the search for LXR binding sites
  • 17h40 - 18h00 Proc-07 - Mathilde Le Boudic-Jamin - IRISA UMR 6074 et Université de Rennes 1, France
    • De novo detection of structure repeats in Proteins
  • 18h00 - 18h20 High-06 - Morgane Thomas-Chollier - Institut de Biologie de l'Ecole Normale Supérieure de Paris, France
    • ExoProfiler : a motif-based approach to analyse ChIP-exo signal
  • 18h20 - 18h40 High-07 - Nicolas Terrapon - UMR 7257 CNRS Aix-Marseille Université, France
    • How does the human gut microbiota breakdown complex polysaccharides
  • 18h40 - 19h10 : Announcement (2 x 15 min)
    • Valérie POLONAIS - IUT Aurillac
    • Gisèle BRONNER - Master Bioinformatique Université Blaise-Pascal

19h30 - 22h00 - Cocktail - Polydome - Espace "Entre 2 Villes"

Espace Entre 2 Villes - Polydome

Espace Entre 2 Villes - Polydome

Mercredi 8 Juillet 2015 - Wednesday, July 8th 2015

Plenary Session VI - Amphithéâtre/Amphitheater

Méta-omiques & Génomique Environnementale - Meta-omics & Environnemental Genomics

Chair:Eric PELLETIER (CEA / Genoscope, France)

  • 08h10 - 08h50 Keynote-07 - Rob FINN - European Bioinformatics Institute (EMBL-EBI), UK
    • Towards understanding the functional and taxonomic repertoire of a metagenome 
  • 08h50 - 09h10 Proc-08 - Guy Perrière - UMR CNRS 5558, Université Claude Bernard - Lyon 1, France
    • RecStat: a set of R utilities for coding DNA sequences prediction in metagenomes
  • 09h10 - 09h30 Proc-09 - Faouzi Jaziri - Université d’Auvergne EA 4678 CIDAM, France
    • Propositional Logic for Efficient Microbial Community Assessment by DNA Microarray Data Analysis

Plenary Session VII - Amphitéâtre/Amphitheater

Biologie Translationnelle & Pharmacogénomique - Translational Biology & Pharmacogenomics

Chair: Nathalie RIVIERE ( Biogemma, France)

  • 09h30 - 10h10 Keynote-08Ana CONESA - Centro de Investigaciones Príncipe Felipe, Spain
    • Lessons and results of integrative multi-omics data analysis
  • 10h10 - 10h30 High-08Jacques Colinge - IRCM Inserm U1194, University of Montpellier, France
    • Computational Analysis of Promiscuous Drug Protein Target Spectra

10h30 - 11h00 - Pause-Café viennoiseries / Coffee Break

Plenary Session IVb - Amphithéâtre/Amphitheater

Spéciale Conférence Invitées - Special "Invited Speakers"

  • 11h00 - 11h40 keynote-09 - Génétique & Génétique des Populations - Genetics & Population Genetics
    • Chair: Dominique JOLY (CNRS, France) 
    • Laurence MOREAU - INRA, France
      • New prospects and challenges raised by the implementation of Genome-wide association mapping and Genomic Selection in plants. Illustrations in maize

Parallel Sessions - Démos/Demos

Session D

Session E

Session F

Salles Commission 11-12-13 - Niveau 2

Espace Restauration Niveau 2

Amphithéâtre / Amphitheater

Chair:

Mahendra MARIADASSOU

Morgane THOMAS-CHOLLIER

Valentin LOUX

Méthodologies pour l'analyse des séquences et des données omiques

Méthodologies pour l'analyse des séquences et des données omiques

Services, Ressources & Infrastructures pour la Bioinformatique

11h40 - 12h00

Demo-D1 - Magali Berland

Demo-E1 - Marie-Laure Franchinard

Demo-F1 - Laurent Jourdren

Génétique & Génétique des Populations

12h00 - 12h20

Demo-D2 - Bérénice Batut

Demo-E2 - Lydia Ait Braham

Demo-F2 - Stéphane Télétchéa

Services, Ressources & Infrastructures pour la Bioinformatique

12h20 - 12h40

Demo-D3 - Alexandra Louis

Demo-E3  - Benoit Bely

Demo-F3 - Delphine Steinbach

  • Demo-D1 : Demo of metagenomic data analysis: from reads to biomarkers with METEOR and MetaOMineR
  • Demo-D2 : ASAIM: an intuitive and adjustable pipeline to process metatranscriptomic data from intestinal microbiota
  • Demo-D3 : Genomicus: fast and intuitive comparative genomics in eukaryotes
  • Demo-E1 : View and synchronize several genotypes using IGV
  • Demo-E2 : BioMercator : A complete framework to integrate QTL, meta-QTL, genome annotation and genome-wide association studies
  • Demo-E3 : How UniProtKB/TrEMBL Tackles High Redundant Proteomes
  • Demo-F1 : Eoulsan 2: Facilitating expansion to new NGS tools and execution platforms
  • Demo-F2 : DockNmine, a web portal to compare virtual and experimental interaction data
  • Demo-F3 : GnpIS-Asso : a new generic tool for managing and exploiting genetic association studies results using high throughput genotyping and phenotyping data

12h40 - 13h30 - Déjeuner - Ticket Vert / Lunch - Green Ticket

13h30 - 14h30 - Session Affiches (Affiches nombres impairs / odd poster numbers)

14h30 - 15h30 - Assemblée Générale de la Société Française de Bioinformatique - SFBI

Société Française de Bioinformatique

Société Française de Bioinformatique

15h30 - 16h00 - Pause-Café petits fours sucrés / Coffee Break

Plenary Session VIII - Amphithéâtre/Amphitheater

Epigénétique & Epigénomique - Epigenetics & Epigenomics

Chair: Emilie BRASSET (GReD, Université d'Auvergne, France)

  • 16h00 - 16h40 Keynote-10- Christoph GRUNAU - IHPE, Université de Perpignan, France
    • Environmental and evolutionary epigenomics of non-model organisms : challenges and solutions.
  • 16h40 - 17h00 High-09 - Daniel Jost - Université Joseph Fourier, UMR5525 CNRS, France
    • Interactions between chromatin states shape the epigenome nuclear organization
  • 17h00 - 17h30 Announcement
    • Nathalie RIVIERES - Biogemma
    • Jean-Pierre MARTINANT - Limagrain

17H30 - Rassemblement pour la Photo de Groupe / Group photo

18h30 - Départ en Bus / Bus departure to Vulcania

19h00 - Soirée de Gala à Vulcania / Gala Dinner at Vulcania -

Soirée Gala Vulcania

Soirée Gala Vulcania

24h00 (minuit) - Retour aux Hôtels / Back to Hotels

Jeudi 9 Juillet 2015 - Thursday, July 9th 2015

Plenary Session IX - Amphithéâtre/Amphitheater

Services, Ressources &  Infrastructures pour la bioinformatique - Services, Resources & Infrastructures for Bioinformatics

Chair: Christophe BLANCHET (IFB, France)

  • 09h00 - 09h40 Keynote-11 - Katharina HUBER - Computational Biology Laboratory at the University of East Anglia, UK
    • Dealing with big evolutionary data
  • 09h40 - 10h10 Proc-10 - Imene Boudellioua - King Abdullah University of Science and Technology, Kingdom of Saudi Arabia
    • Association Rule Mining for Metabolic Pathway Prediction
  • 10h10 - 10h30 Proc-11 - Nicolas Daccord - UMR8071 CNRS, Université Evry-Val d’Essonne IBGBI, France
    • TopoIBase: a comprehensive database dedicated to type IA DNA-topoisomerases

10h30 - 11h00 - Pause-Café viennoiseries / Coffee Break

  • 11h00 - 11h20 High-10 - Vincent Henry - STATSARRAY / CISMeF, TIBS, LITIS EA 4108, CHU et Université de Rouen, France
    • OMICtools: A workflow for multi-omic data analysis
  • 11h20 - 11h40 High-11 - Mélanie Pétéra - PFEM, UMR1019 INRA, France
    • Workflow4Metabolomics: A collaborative research infrastructure for computational metabolomics
  • 11h40 - 12h30
    • Remise des Récompenses par S. Schbath & M.F. Sagot
      • Meilleure présentation Orale / Best oral talk
      • Deux meilleures Affiches / Two best poster presentations
    • Annonce JOBIM2016 - F. Picard
    • Clôture JOBIM2015 - P. Peyret

12h30 : Distribution des Lunch-Box - Ticket Rouge (à réserver le jour de l'accueil) / Lunch box distribution - Red Ticket (to be reserved at the frontdesk the first day)

See also

Liste Keynote lectures

Liste Proceedings - Article Originale

Liste Highlights - Résumé Étendu

Démos - Résumé Court

Affiches/Posters - Résumé Court - premier appel (Comité de lecture)

Affiches/Posters - Résumé Court - deuxième appel (sans Comité de lecture)